Just another WordPress.com site

Latest

Disappearing act

heyy!!

Gb  has been off the grid for a while now, due to the fact that I’ve moved form Comox B.C where the skimming is abundant and the POW roams wild; to Ottawa Ontario! Actually Aylmer Quebec but I anex it into ottawa 😉 The move went decently smooth movers cracked my fiberglass canoe so im pretty pissed about that, but otherwise its all good!  of course I didnt spend my entire summer moving, I was working in norhtern Quebec (Chicoutimi) for my uncles fiberglass company making money so I oculd buy a car.  No skiiming where I was at 😦 but fortunately I had an epic workshop to make some new skims in. The downside was I didnt have much time to work on them.

Brett has aslo been busy, recently we lost touch with the Queens FSAE team but now were back in full swing and will hopefully be filming/ producing with them shortly!

Thats all for now more frequent updates to be seen form us as winter and skiing apporaches! 😀

Pat//

Update.

Skimboarding season is now over, we all got out a few times and a short video will follow, but now the mind set is 100% on skiing. We are stoked for snow and it can’t come soon enough! Pat is getting moved in and we are setting up for GB’s most productive ski season yet. Tons of stuff is going down, roadtrips, urban, backyard, pow, you name it. Keep your eyes peeled for GB-Media’s first movie trailer dropping this spring. We’ll keep you updated as we get closer and seasonal edits are to come aswell!

Brett

Skim Season

I hearby declare this Skim season (kinda late I know) and I have already been out for one session. But another board is in production and another is planned over at GB HQ (currently in relocation) but out at our international office,

work underway at the office


we are in full swing aswell as planning a re-designed disassemblable rail for a planned Skim trip to our top secret location north of Virginia Beach.

logo stencil

-Brett

Haven’t you heard? Its Friday homies!!!

Hey guys,

Pat here with a quick post, Last couple weeks have been rather hectic due to the end of the second semester here at Ottawa U! Im in the middle of exams right now but we squeezed in a new edit!

check it out its pretty awesome and im sure you’ll recognized the beats haha! The edit was made, not in tribute to the song, but rather for a contest on Newschoolers.com —>http://www.newschoolers.com/ns/cult/contestview/id/5164/cid/7/eid/701/ voting starts this saturday (April 16 2011)  so if you have an account go vote!!! and if you dont then make one haha 😛

anyways heres the masterpiece!

boom.                                                                                   Hit the HD button!^

Pat

It might be spring but the season isn’t over!

Down in D.C It’s golf season but here in Ottawa winter is still killin it! Lookin outside my window right now, and im seeing beautiful white flakes falling down, although there covering up patches of grass and mud mixed with old, half washed away, dirty snow (which was all that was left, so you could say spring almost had us beat!). But the hills are stil looking good! Last Saturday at Edelweiss it was the annual “Geeks love Tweeks” competition, and it was a killer time!! Geeks love Tweeks is an event where nothing steezy is permitted and you wont get judged unless your wearing all out 80’s attire. This year they built a 2 jump line consisting of 2 mini jumps (like 5 foot gap) and really kicky! basically whoever can pull off the sickest “tweeks” (grabs, mule kicks, daffy’s, etc) takes the cake ! But thats only phase 1.

Justin StLaurent rockin it!

15 buck's worth of backflip right here.

(they were calling 15 bucks for whoever could do a nice laid out backy on that tiny jump. I stepped in to claim the prize! hell yeah!)

 

Phase 2 was all about an epic pond skim they built. it was suny out but a fairly strong headwind made things realllyyy chilly!regardless people get really wet and really wild. As Much fun as it was it ended a little short because someone ripped the liner and all the water leaked out 😦  only got to hit it once but whatever it was super fun!

hottie killin it.

got steeze?

 

last but not least i finished a little edit from my spring break; sled’s are awesome!!

(watch in HD)

herro spring.

herro spring. You are not welcome here, please come back… never

So seasons over in DC, not unexpected, what is unexpected is the shitty weather they’ve been recieving up in Ottawa. I know its getting close to spring and everything, but they are getting tons of rain and high temperatures, almost seems that there won’t be any sunny park days but the rain will wash away everything instead.

In other news, got a new season update. this will be the last one of the season. We can’t give away too many shots, especially since we are lacking them. And we also have a vid from Pats urban session at the canal a while ago.

also please look over our website, its still under construction a bit. I also wanna know who reads this blog? we get random spikes in views every once in a while and we just don’t know who reads it? Right now we have our money on people coming here by mistake or a link or some shit, but if you actually read our blog please shout out to us in the contact form here please: CONTACT
just say like.. “I read” or something.

site

peace.
brett

skiing?

damn! pat beat me to the post…. but yeah, he gone skiing. Me, my ski season is over. 😦 Its about 23 degrees here in the summer struck-in town of washy DC. The hills still have snow and I have 2 day pass coupons sitting on top of my tv waiting to be used…. hopefully :S

I did make a new video, and some new logos. I want to order some die-cuts aswell.
Vid… Its just some shots from what we’ve been up to, including video from our “ski-skype sesh” Enjoy.

I’m also doing work on the website.
peace for meaow!

brett